Development of Adipose derived meschymal stem cell therapy for liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akahoshi Tomohiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20336019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hashizume Makoto  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
Murata Masaharu  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30304744)
富川 盛雅  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (60325454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 肝硬変 / 幹細胞治療 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 非代償肝硬変 / 肝増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background:Recent studies show that adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells(ADSC) have potential clinical applications. Here, we investigated the effect of adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells infusion on a liver fibrosis rat model and elucidated the underlying mechanism.Result:bFGF treatment markedly improved the proliferation, differentiation, and hepatocyte growth factor expression ability of ADSC. Although ADSC infusion alone slightly ameliorated liver functions and suppressed fibrosis progression, bFGF-treatment significantly enhanced the therapeutic effect in association with elevated hepatocyte growth factor expression. Co-culture with ADSC led to induction of hepatic stellate cell apoptosis and enhanced hepatocyte proliferation. Mechanism investigation revealed that co-culture with adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells activated c-jun N-terminal kinase-p53 signaling in hepatic stellate cell and promoted apoptosis.