Construction of liver tissue in vivo with preparative partial hepatic irradiation and growth stimulus: investigations of less invasive techniques and progenitor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kosho  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10448508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Susumu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
SAKAI Yusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10608904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪組織由来多能性幹細胞 / 肝放射線照射 / 増殖刺激 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selective proliferation of transplanted hepatocytes with a growth stimulus, such as portal vein branch ligation (PVBL), concomitant with hepatic irradiation (HIR), which can suppress proliferation of host hepatocytes, has been reported. We have conducted experiments that focused on less invasive and clinically applicable techniques and progenitor cells. First, DPP4-F344 rats underwent partial HIR and PVBL of one lobe, followed by intrasplenic hepatocyte transplantation at 1 × 10(7). Second, after partial HIR and PVBL, two types of progenitor cells were transplanted (small hepatocytes (SHs) or adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSMC)).RESULTS:16 wk after transplantation, the donor cells constituted > 70% of the hepatocytes of the irradiated lobe, showing Cx32, PCK-1, and glycogen storage. The SHs grew more quickly than the hepatocytes. Although the ADSMCs were engrafted after 8 wk, their proliferation was not observed.