| Project/Area Number |
25462103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2015) Gunma University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
wada satoshi 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30420102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO NORIO 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10464744)
SUZUKI HIDEKI 群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322018)
KUWANO HIROYUKI 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント / cancer vaccine / pancreatic cancer / immune checkpoints / 膵癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was evaluated in this experiment whether newly identified immune checkpoints were targets of treatment in refractory pancreatic cancer. It was analyzed the relationship between the expression and prognosis in pancreatic cancer tissue with multiple immune checkpoints. As a result, a significant difference in the relationship with the prognosis was observed in B7-H3 and B7-H4. However, a significant correlation for each expressions was not observed. This result was considered to be independent prognostic factors for each other’s. In addition, B7-H3 expression showed a reverse expression pattern in cancer cells and cancer stroma. The prognosis also became the opposite result. From the above results, it was suggested that treatment targeting novel immune checkpoints is possible alone and also in combination for refractory pancreatic cancer.