Pancreatectomy and islet autotransplantation for chronic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70733658)
KAMEYAMA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40626420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵島移植 / 慢性膵炎 / 自家移植 / 膵臓移植 / 糖尿病 / 膵島細胞移植 / グラフト生着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreas transplantation has already been established as an effective treatment for diabetes mellitus. However, islet transplantation is currently considered an experimental procedure because its poor results of achievement of insulin independence. Further studies is necessary to improve islet graft survival and establishment of the useful large animal model for islet transplantation is required. In current research, we successfully create a surgical diabetes model using miniature swine. We also successfully perform to establish islet autotransplantation using excised pancreas. Islets were transplanted to the liver via the portal vein. We used the techniques is applicable for clinical islet transplantation. Moreover, we showed the several important data associated with long term results after pancreas transplantation, which were created in cooperation with the high volume center in United States.