New modality for cell-replacement therapy using adult liver-derived progenitor cells for post-pancreatectomy diabetic patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90334903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (20569587)
MIYAGAWA Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80229806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分化転換 / インスリン産生細胞 / 転写因子 / 再生医療 / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / 膵臓外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor (TFs)-mediated transdifferentiation is novel process to convert one adult cell type into an alternate cell type with a different function. This study focuses on the inducibility of TFs-mediated transdifferentiation using portal branch ligation-stimulated hepatic cells, which is bipotent hepatic progenitor cell clones, by culturing the cells in a serum-free differentiation medium containing specific compounds (SFDM) and/or using a three-dimensional (3D) cellular aggregation technique. We revealed that both treatment with SFDM and the use of a 3D culture acted interdependently to promote TFs-mediated transdifferentiation. This study provides an important strategy for the cellular transdifferentiation of adult somatic cells using defined factors.