Analysis of trans-differentiation genes in pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PanIN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takaori Kyoichi  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10329485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵腫瘍 / 膵癌 / 分化誘導関連遺伝子 / SOX9 / 膵管内乳頭状粘液性腫瘍 / IPMN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex determining region Y-box 9 (SOX9) is a gene which plays a key role in the embryologic development, differentiation and maintenance of organs. In order to evaluate the potential role of SOX9 in intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) of the pancreas, we collected 27 pathological tissues from 19 IPMN cases and assessed the expression of SOX9 by immunohistochemistry in 78 lesions. At the results, SOX9 was expressed in the normal pancreas, IPMN and invasive carcinoma. SOX9 positive cells were confined to the lower portions of the papillary structures of IPMN. However, SOX9 was expressed in the entire epithelium once the neoplasms advanced to high-grade dysplasia and invasive carcinoma. The expression pattern of SOX9 was similar to that of CD44 in a normal pancreas and IPMN. Double staining detected co-localization of SOX9 and CD44 in IPMN. In conclusions, changes in the SOX9 expression pattern may be involved in the mechanisms of the malignant progression of IPMN.