Investigation of microRNA interaction between pancreatic cancer cells and the stromal cells aiming to overcome the resistance to chemotherapeutic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90542118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00572554)
HAMA Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 研究員 (00645723)
NAGANO Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
KAWAMOTO Kouichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30432470)
KOBAYASHI Syougo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立成人病センター, その他 (30452436)
HASEGAWA Shinichirou  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, その他 (60621026)
AKITA Hirofumi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪成人病センター, その他 (70528463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 癌間質 / エクソソーム / 薬剤耐性 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic cancer cells, and miR-320c was selected as a responsible miRNA for the drug-resistance by microarray analysis between the resistant cells and its parental cells. Among the target genes for miR-320c, SMARCC1 was investigated by immunohistochemistry, and was shown to have a positive correlation to a better survival.
Exosomes derived from pancreatic cancer cells cultured in a hypoxic condition was added to human dermal fibroblasts (HDFs), and the expression level of α-SMA in HDFs was more obviously increased than the exosomes derived from cells cultured in normal condition. Moreover, the addition of HDFs with increased α-SMA to another pancreatic cancer cells has shown to increase the growth rate and invasiveness.