The development of new recognition system for cancer stem cell-like cell using RNA aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2015)
Yamaguchi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KIYOSHI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (30346564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREAMASU ATSUO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 膵癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / RNAアプタマー / 膵癌 / RNAアプタマー / アプタマー / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) have been studied of their self-renewal capacity and pluripotency, as well as their resistance to anti-cancer therapy and their ability to metastasize to distant organs. CSCs are difficult to study because their population is quite low in tumor specimens. To overcome this problem, we established a culture method to induce a cancer stem-like cell (CSLC)-enriched population from human cancer cell lines. Here is the problem. The surface marker of CSLC was not purely identified. CSLC is mostly recognized by combined surface markers. To develop the immunotherapy targeting CSLC, we attempted the novel detection system using RNA aptamer.