The basic research for establishment of a new strategy for IBMIR control in islet transplantation by ADSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (20398019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10216070)
IMURA Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (60398021)
SAITO Yu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (50548675)
YAMADA Shinichiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30579884)
IWAHASHI Shuichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任助教 (30531751)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
KANAMOTO Mami  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (10448326)
ARAKAWA Yusuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00448325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIBMIR / ADSC / trophic effect / blood coagulation system / 膵島移植 / 移植免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed that ADSC had the trophic effect for injured islet though VEGF signaling. As in vivo study, ADSC were trapped in reticuloendothelial system, not in injured pancreas when they were administered intravenously. Mouse coagulation system analysis and porcine islet-whole blood co-culture system revealed that the effects on these systems by ADSC were very small and required large amount of ADSC even though these effects were ADSC dose-dependent manner.