Clinicopathologic and genetic analysis of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (PNETs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okano Keiichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20314916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHIDA Shinichi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20359920)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (40304092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / TSC2 / P53 / DAXX / ATRX / MEN1 / PTEN / PNET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (PNETs) has been increased. The genetic and clinicopathologic features are still unclear. In this study, we analyzed the genetic changes and clinicopathological features of PNETs. The specimens from 88 patients with PNETs (multicenter study) were classified according to the 2010WHO classification. Five major genes of PNETs (DAXX, ATRX, MEN1, TSC2, PTEN) were examined. The immunohistochemical staining results revealed that significant association of ATRX and liver metastasis, TSC2 (Tuberin) and post-operative recurrence. The p53 abnormality showed significant correlation with PNETs Grade classification (G1/2).