A new strategy in the treatment of pancreatic cancer focused on the tumor vessel remodeling by pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tatsuya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60546464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
UEDA Junji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90529801)
TOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 周皮細胞 / 膵星細胞 / 血管リモデリング / 癌間質相互作用 / 腫瘍血管 / 細胞外基質 / CD51
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on how the pericytes, which cover the vessels and contribute to their stability, influence the tumor vessels. Pericytes express partially the same marker as cancer-associated fibroblasts(CAFs), which enhance cancer cell malignancy through the tumor-stromal interactions. In our study, NG2/PDGFRβ positive cells were observed in CAFs established from the resected pancreatic cancer specimens, and in the immunohistochemical staining, they were prevalent in the stroma regardless of blood vessels.
Moreover, higher stromal CD51 expression in the resected pancreatic cancer specimens was related to the shorter patients survival time, and the knockdown of CD51 in PSCs resulted in the suppression of proliferation and migration of PSCs in vitro. In addition, we reported that tumor growth in the nude mice co-transplanted with pancreatic cancer cells and CD51 knocked down PSCs was suppressed, compared with those co-transplanted with control PSCs.