The improvement of therapy-resistance with modified new virus and application to the treatment in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Takuya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (40507787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
NAKATA Kohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (30419569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 治療耐性 / ウイルス / レンチウイルス / calpeptin / ramininα4 / MAL2遺伝子 / Nodal / HDAC1 / Sainomycin / Pirfenidone / S100A4 / ポックスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors which were involved in the radioresistance and anticancer drug resistance in pancreatic cancer in order to create a foundation for modifying the new viral vectors.
First, we found that S100A4 mRNA expression may predict radioresistance of pancreatic cancer cells and may play an important role in the poor response of pancreatic cancer cells to radiation therapy. Furthermore, we found that the antifibrotic agent, pirfenidone could be promising agents targeting desmoplasia by suppression of PSCs and production of growth factors and stromal components related to tumor-stromal interactions.