Development of Local Treatment for Bile Duct Carcinoma by PDT Applying the New Glucose-Conjugated Chlorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nanashima Atsushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYOSHI Masahide  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60381117)
YANO Koichi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30627344)
ABO Takahumi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70404267)
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
ISOMOTO Hajime  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (90322304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / 糖鎖連結クロリン / 胆管癌 / 胆道癌 / 光線力学的療法「 / 光線力学療法 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of Photodynamic therapy can be expected as an adjunct therapy for unresectable cholangiocellular carcinoma. On the other hand, there are side effects such as ray hypersensitivity. Accordingly, the development of a new photosensitizer of high anti-cancer effects and high tumor specificity is expected. We compared the effects of photodynamic therapy for bile duct carcinoma using glucose-conjugated chlorine(G-PDT), which is expected as a new photosensitizer and talaporfin sodium(L-PDT), which is a photosensitizer that is currentry used.
In experiments with cells, apoptotic induction rate in the G-PDT showed more increased rate in comparison with that in the L-PDT. Cytocidal effect in the G-PDT was higher than in the L-PDT. In animal experiments, A treatment of the new G-PDT showed the high inhibition of tumor growth in the treatment of bile duct carcinoma cells.