An interventional study for the prevention and resolution of delayed gastric emptying following pancreaticoduodenectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasutoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80311893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 将史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404608)
伊東 竜哉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10516636)
秋月 恵美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20404626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵頭十二指腸切除 / 胃排泄遅延 / Delayed gastric emptying / DGE / 食事摂取量 / 膵臓外科学 / 消化器外科学 / 膵頭十二指腸切除切除 / 六君子湯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Randomized control trial was conducted to evaluate the clinical efficacy of Rikkunnsito(TJ-43) on reducing delayed gastric emptying(DGE) after pancreaticoduodenectomy. A total of 58 patients who scheduled for surgeries were enrolled to this study and randomized to either 26 patients for observation group or 27 patients for interventional group with administration of TJ-43 postoperatively, excluding 5 patients with drop out due to intraoperative finding not permitting the completion of surgeries. DGE developed in 4 patients of observational group(15.4%) and in 5 patients of TJ-43 group(18.5%). There was no significant difference between two groups(p=0.5437, chi-square test).
Rikkunnsito profilaxis for the prevention of DGE after pancreaticoduodenectomy was not proved to be efficient though this randomized control trial(UMIN000012052).