| Project/Area Number |
25462123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAI Hirotaka 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00615081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Yoichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40381800)
TAKEYAMA Hiromitsu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00216946)
SHAMOTO Tomoya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00592502)
TSUBOI Ken 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80592500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 新規抗癌剤 / 血管新生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Background: The current clinical standard of care for advanced pancreatic cancer(PaCa) is gemcitabine(GEM), but the critical problem is the acquisition of the resistance against GEM. In this study we elucidate the alternation of cytokine expression from PaCa by acquisition of GEM-resistance. Method: GEM-resistant PaCa was established from GEM-sensitive PaCa. We compared the different expression of cytokines between them by ELISA. We next examined the alteration of angiogenic ability by acquisition of GEM-resistance. Also, we elucidated the role of cytokines in this alteration. Result: IL-8 production from PaCa was significantly enhanced by the acquisition of GEM-resistance, and the enhancement was significantly inhibited by the blocked of IL-8 signaling using neutralizing anti-CXCR2 Ab. Conclusion: According to these results, the combination therapy of GEM and CXCR2 Ab should be considered as a novel anti-angiogenic therapy in PaCa.