The development of treatment for bile duct injury and stenosis using bioabsorbable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016)
Saitama Medical University (2013, 2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Mitsuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合川 公康  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438823)
岡田 克也  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆管再生 / 生体吸収性材料 / 人工胆管 / 胆管細胞 / 再生医療 / 胆管損傷 / 胆管狭窄 / 生体適合性接着剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using bioabsorbable materials (bioabsorbable polymer: BAP), we studied the cure for bile duct injury, and bile duct stenosis. We developed the treatment method for bile duct injury and stenosis using BAP. With the result of this study as an article; International Surgery 2015, Vol. 100, pp. I reported it in 1408-1413, an Imperial capital medical journal (2016,39, P129-138). We tried to be able to go ahead until a clinical study within current study period, but there was a problem of the expense at the time of the problem of materials, the clinical study enforcement and was not able to be accomplished. Such materials become available for near future and hope that the low aggression in the true meaning in the biliary tract surgery domain, function preservation is accomplished.