Research on photodynamic therapy using ultra thin composite fiber scope for intrahepatic bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Kazuhiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80307313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 明彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
糸井 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
臼田 実男  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60338803)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
岡 潔  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (80354661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学的治療 / 肝内胆管がん / 細径 / ファイバ―スコープ / 内視鏡 / 胆管がん / 細径内視鏡 / 胆道がん / ファイバ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new endoscopic therapy for intrahepatic bile duct carcinoma with photodynamic therapy (PDT) via the intraductal lumen. To endoscopic approach, a catheter is inserted into the bile duct and the instrument for PDT is inserted into the catheter. Therefore, ultra thin composite fiber scope with diameter less than 1 mm was prepared. Achievement: Since the scope is fragile, it breaks if inserted directly into the working port of an endoscope. Therefore, we modified existing cannula to make a special sheath. We made bent at the tip of the sheath for selective insertion into thin duct. To wash away bile, we added washing function. 2) Observation and the PDT at the biliary mucosa were performed. Edema and bleeding and epithelial cells dropping off were observed just after PDT, later. Pigs were observed for a month and then sacrificed. The mucosa was recovered during one month. In this study, it was shown that PDT with scope can be used in vivo.