Inhibition of nestin phosphorylation in pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20363187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsushita Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449263)
Shinji Seiichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80409193)
Ishiwata Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90203041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / nestin / 幹細胞 / 細胞骨格 / リン酸化 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 増殖 / 遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the roles of phosphorylated nestin in pancreatic cancer cells. We found nestin phosphorylation in mitotic phase of human pancreatic cancer cells. Nestin phosphorylation was correlated with MIB-1 index in human pancreatic cancer tissues. Transfection of pancreatic cancer cells with nestin mutated at one phosphorylation site inhibited cell growth. Transfecting cells with wild-type nestin or with nestin mutated at one site increased migration and invasion. In addition, transfection with nestin mutated at two phosphorylation sites inhibited migration, invasion, and liver metastases. Nestin phosphorylation at these two sites was decreased upon treatment with inhibitors for cyclin dependent kinases, AKT, and Aurora. Inhibiting nestin phosphorylation at these two sites may represent a novel therapeutic strategy for pancreatic cancer.