Sensitivity of chemotherapy in pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takamitsu  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGemcitabine耐性膵癌 / 3次元 / Gemcitabine耐性膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established GEM-resistant cells (MIA-GEMR) from MIA PaCa-2 cells and analyzed signaling pathway associated with the KRAS mutation MIA-GEMR cells showed the epithelial-mesenchymal transition phenotype and invasiveness, which were similarly induced by the KRAS mutation in colorectal cancer cells. The genes differentially expressed between MIA-GEMR and MIA PaCa-2 cells were compared with those observed between the human colorectal cancer HCT116 cells and HKe3 cells. Notably, the common genes associated with mutant KRAS regulation overlapped with stem cell-specific genes and TGF-β1 target genes, suggesting the crucial role of mutant KRAS in determining the morphology and microenvironment. Furthermore, the phosphodiesterase inhibitor resveratrol suppressed the growth of MIA-GEMR. These results suggest that TGF-β1 signaling downstream of oncogenic KRAS is involved in the onset of GEM resistance in MIA PaCa-2 cells.