| Project/Area Number |
25462130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAI Sadahiro 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60312576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIKI Yoshikatsu 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
MOTOYOSHI Naotaka 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40375093)
AKIYAMA Masatoshi 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80526450)
YAMBE Tomoyuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 右室流出路再建 / バルサルバ洞 / 先天性心疾患 / 生体弁 / 機械弁 / 先天性心臓血管外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate a role of sinus Valsalva in a low pressure circulatory system by comparing hemodynamic performance of tested prosthetic valves in a composite graft with or without sinus formation. Composite grafts consisted of Dacron grafts with or without sinus formation incorporated with commercially available prosthetic valves (one type of mechanical valves and 2 bioprosthetic valves) were prepared. Mock circulation was constructed so as to replicate the low pressure circulatory system. Vortex flow was observed by an overhang part corresponding to a Valsalva sinus by echodynamography in all valves. When the sinus was present, decreased energy loss was obtained and the opening performance of valve was improved in one of the bioprosthetic valves. However regurgitant flow was increased by the presence of the sinus in all valves. It is further necessary to evaluate the movement of leaflet in order to investigate these phenomena.