Project/Area Number |
25462131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Tomohiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00323676)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 重症心不全 / 心筋再生医療 / 補助人工心臓 / 細胞シート / 細胞移植 / 生着率 / 心筋虚血 / 心不全 / 心筋疾患外科 / 心筋細胞移植 / 心筋細胞シート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methods: Female Lewis rats were divided into two groups after coronary ligation: three layers of Male Lewis smooth muscle cell-sheet transplantation (Group CS) and direct injection (Group DI). A total of 1×100000 cells were transplanted in both groups. At 1h, 1 week, and 4 weeks after transplantation, the recipient female rat hearts were harvested, and real-time PCR was performed to measure the number of live male donor cells, which included the Y-chromosomes. Results: One hour after transplantation, the rate of live cells was 40.0±14.4% in Group CS and 19.9±13.7% in Group DI; at 1 and 4 weeks, it was 14.5±18.6% and 8.3±2.9%, and, 3.7±3.6% and 1.9±2.0%, respectively. The attenuation curves of the transplanted cells similar between the groups. Conclusions: Cells can be transplanted more effectively by cell-sheet transplantation than by direct injection. However, the donor cell number in both groups decrease with almost the same attenuation curve.