Establishment of atrial fibrillation surgery indicated by frequency analysis of fibrillation waves using holter ECG.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Fukahara Kazuaki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (40343181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Naoki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20401804)
NAGURA Saori  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90401843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 心房細動 / 周波数解析 / ホルター心電図 / 手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanisms of chronic atrial fibrillation (AF) and reduce ablation lines for the surgical treatment of AF, we performed the frequency analysis of fibrillation waves using holter electrograms. Electrical potentials of fibrillation waves in the body surface were directly collected with 24 hours and high-sensitivity holter electrograms. Atrial electrograms filtered between 0.5 Hz and 60 Hz were recorded for 20 seconds and four-second segments of each electrograms were subjected to fast Fourier transform analysis to calculate the fibrillation cycle length (FCL).
From the data of the FCL, we decided the ablation lines at AF surgery. However it was difficult to identify the targets and substrates of the AF. Accordingly we tried to investigate the method to detect accurate fibrillation waves and found three dimensional (3D) mapping systems could be used to detect frequency analysis of fibrillation waves. This method may be helpful for the surgical treatment of AF.