Development of therapeutic method for heart failure through cellular phenotype control using susutained release of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO KOH  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00359275)
SAKATA RYUZO  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (20325781)
TABATA YASUHIKO  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
丸井 晃  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60402856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋疾患外科学 / 心筋リモデリング / 心不全 / 血管新生 / 心筋モデリング / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the evaluation for optimal mixture condition of gelatin hydrogel and miR-29b using COS-7 cells. We could found the condition to efficiently induce miR-29b complementary plasmid within COS-7, providing suitable condition of better microRNA induction using sustained-release vehicles.
We next evaluated the efficiency of transduction of miR-126-incorporated poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid)(PLGA) for mice hindlimb ischemia model. Treatment with miR-126-incorporated PLGA led to increased blood flow and activation of signaling pathway related to miR-126 in gene and protein expression level. We showed fair efficiency of transduction of microRNA into the target cells which provides a basic knowledge for sustained release of microRNA into the heart muscle tissue.