Development of selective cerebral perfusion to prevent brain injury in children with congenital cardiac diseases and its application for adult patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Akira  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00254277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 実樹  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (20275134)
鵜飼 知彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40347399)
野村 則和  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80363935)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選択的脳灌流 / 脳虚血モデル / 肺高血圧 / 低酸素血症 / 若齢ラット / 幼若ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cardiac surgery of children with anomaly of the aortic arch, brain blood is supplied by a particular method, called selective cerebral perfusion under using cardiopulmonary bypass. We devised a simple selective cerebral perfusion model on rats. To develop an adequate procedure for children with cyanosis, we conducted experiment on selective cerebral perfusion in juvenile rats bred under hypoxic environment. Neural damage of brain was investigated with a special microscopic examination that detected early neural injury. Brain damage caused by the selective cerebral perfusion was more serious in juvenile rats bred under hypoxic environment than in normal rats. So, we should be careful about the selective cerebral perfusion of children with cyanosis.