Thin expanded polytetrafluoroethylene pulmonary valve and polytetrafluoroethylene conduit with bulging sinus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40182422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Maeda Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20438203)
Miyazaki Takako  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90405291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺動脈弁 / 右室流出路形成 / ePTFE / 人工血管 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed clinical use of newly developed tricuspid fan-shaped pulmonary valve using the ultra-thin ePTFE membrane and ePTEF conduit with bulging sinus for right ventricular outflow reconstruction. The diameter of the conduit was 16.4±4.0mm. The pressure gradient was 13.2±8.6mmHg in the large-diameter group (more than 18mm) and 16.3±10.4mmHg in the small diameter group (16mm or less). It was suggested that the ultra-thin ePTFE membrane valve effective technology for preventing stenosis. Pulmonary regurgitation significantly increased in a large-diameter (22, 24mm) conduit.