Efficient cardiogenic differentiation from ES cells by three-dimensional culture in collagen hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI SHIGEKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 洋  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00316069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 細胞・組織 / 心筋細胞 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that it was possible to induce differentiation into cardiomyocytes from undifferentiated ES cells by three-dimensional culture in collagen hydrogel. Undifferentiated ES cells formed cell aggregates in collagen hydrogel, and cell number increased slowly. We also showed that collagen concentration and initial cell seeding density affected differentiation ratio into cardiomyocyte, and we decided a culture condition which was possible to induce differentiation into cardiomyocyte with high efficiency. The addition of ascorbic acid increased the differentiation efficiency into cardiomyocyte. In three-dimensional culture the differentiation efficiency did not decrease in long term culture.