Inducation of iPS cell and direct reprogramming - pathophysiology of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Atsushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90222851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Domoto Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00649337)
Sembonmatsu Takaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / 心房細動 / メイズ手術 / 皮膚組織 / 左心耳組織 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 山中4因子 / iPS細胞 / iPS細胞誘導 / 左心房組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the fibroblast separated from atrium tissue provided by Maize operation from a patient with atrial fibrillating, is a myofibroblast. Myofibroblasts are mesenchymal cells found in the pathological heart resulting from acute inflammation and chronic inflammation. If dermal fibroblasts are compared to the cardiac fibroblast, these two cells are not little difference in terms of morphology and growth potential, but the iPS cells are not derived using myofibroplast cells. Myofibroplast has high expression of α-SMA and MyoD at the genetic level, but a particular gene which inhibit the induction of iPS was not identified. Several papers described that in the process of iPS induction, downregulation of mesenchymal gene occurs after four factors introduced, but we found that if using a fibroblast cell, there is no downregulation of mesenchymal gene.