Surgical Strategy for Aortic Arch Reconstruction after Norwood Procedure based on a Virtual Operation with Numerical Flow Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015)
Kitasato University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Oka Norihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20328420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血流解析 / 先天性心疾患 / 数値流体シミュレーション / 画像診断 / 血流可視化 / 心機能 / エネルギー損失 / 先天性大動脈疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, using vector flow mapping (VFM) based on echocardiography, the flow in a reconstructed aortic arch after Norwood operation was analyzed as a pilot data. We validated that the result of VFM analysis was compatible with that of computational fluid dynamics (CFD). In the second year, we validated the reliability of VFM analysis by comparing the date with 4DMRI analysis. Further data accumulation was achieved and reached up to 24 cases in this year. By analyzing the data, we found that the reconstructed aortic arch with more than 70 Pascal of shear stress would affect patients’ cardiac function and requires reoperation. In the third year, we confirmed that the reoperation for the aortic arch with more than 70 of shear stress Pascal certainly reduces energy loss that may improve the patients’ cardiac function in a long term.