Role of neural crest cells in bicuspic aortic valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamazaki Gakuen University (2015)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa-Tomita Sachiko  ヤマザキ学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40231451)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Hiroaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 技師
MAEDA Kazuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
SEYA Daiki  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
MARUYAMA Kazuaki  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈弁 / 二弁性大動脈弁 / 神経堤細胞 / 1細胞解析 / 二尖弁 / 1細胞解析 / Semapholin3E / 先天性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aortic valve which consists of three valve leaflets prevents regurgitant blood flow at the outflow tract of the left ventricle. Bicuspid aortic valve is the most common congenital heart defect, occurring in 0.5% to 2% of the general population, with a higher prevalence in men. Mature aortic valves are stratified into extracellular matrix layers rich in elastin (ventricularis), proteoglycan (spongiosa) and collagen (fibrosa). Formation of the aortic valve is involved in endocardial cells, second heart field derived cells, and neural crest derived cells. In our research, postotic and preotic neural crest cells were shown distinctive patterns in the aortic valve leaflets. And we confirmed that neural crest cells were involved in the development of the ascending aorta.