Surgical modification of interatrial conduction pathway in the treatment of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shunichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMOTO ATSUSHI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80465327)
渡邉 嘉之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80445791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房間伝導路 / 外科手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interatrial conduction was not influenced by the shortened effective refractory period in the atrium with acetylcholine infusion. The bachmann’s bundle was the primary interatrial conduction pathway which was determined by the stimulated site and direction of atrial activation. The radiofrequency ablation on bachmann’s bundle delayed the epicardial interatrial conduction. However, the total atrial activation time in both both was maintained by interatrial septal conduction. The bachmann’s bundle ablation led to shortening of the atrial fibrillation duration and increased dominant frequency gradient between right and left atrium. This suggested that interatrial septal conduction was filtered during atrial fibrillation. The ablation of bachmann’s bundle has possibility to suppress the atrial fibrillation cooperate with filtering effect of septal pathway.