Basic research of valve opening-closing mechanism of ePTFE valve conduit used for right ventricular outflow tract (RVOT) reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Toshinosuke  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90231852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工心臓弁 / ePTFE弁 / PIV / 右室流出路再建 / 流体解析、PIV法 / PIV法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to evaluate the leaflet and bulging sinus profile effect on valve opening-closing mechanism of ePTFE valve introduced by Prof. Yamagishi of Kyoto Prefectural Medical University. This valve has bulging sinus and good clinical record for Right Ventricular Out Flow Track Reconstruction. First year research was to evaluate bulging sinus size on valve opening area change using aorta as working model. Importance of vortex inside the bulging sinus and leaflet profile shape were observed and analyzed using Dynamic PIV flow field analysis. Second year research included more finely varied bulging sinus size aiming to broaden the scope of research. Final research was to execute experiment using live-sized ePTFE valve model and facility. Similar results were obtained using new model and facility. Results also clarified that movement of vortex inside the bulging sinus of new model behaved differently.