Molecular mechanism for enhanced constriction of coronary artery bypass graft in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10094111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲生 修治  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20273930)
金井 祐  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20551295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス手術 / 糖尿病 / 伏在静脈 / 内胸動脈 / スパズム / セロトニン / アンジオテンシンⅡ / 心バイパス手術 / 冠動脈れん縮 / セロトニン受容体 / ミオシン軽鎖 / ミオシン軽鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bypass grafts harvested from Diabetes mellitus (DM) patients tend to spasm after implantation into coronary circulation. Our mine findings are that ①angiotensin II (Angll)- and 5-HT-induced constrictions of human endothelium-denuded saphenous vein (SV) and internal thoracic artery (ITA) were significantly greater in the DM group than in the non-DM group. ②The protein level of the Angll and 5-HT2A receptors in the membrane fraction of ITA smooth muscle cells were significantly increased in the DM group compared with the non-DM group. ③However, only Angll receptor, but not 5-HT2A receptor, in the membrane fraction of human SV smooth muscle cells was significantly increased in the DM group. Our findings suggest that the molecular mechanisms for 5-HT-induced hyper reactivity in an arterial graft are different from those in a venous graft.