Project/Area Number |
25462155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Yoshikatsu 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50372298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kawamoto Shunsuke 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
Motoyoshi Naotaka 東北大, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40375093)
Hosokawa Ryoichi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40547254)
Koseki Takeyoshi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Research Collaborator |
Hosoyama Katsuhiro 東北大学, 医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大血管外科学 / 大動脈瘤 / 歯周病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to elucidate the effect of periodontal bacteria on the progression of aortic aneurysm by inspecting the specimens of aortic aneurysm surgery. So far, several aortic samples were examined of long-term culturing, followed by qPCR of 16sRNA for the identification of the bacterium. As a result, Staphylococcus spp. and Propioni bacterium acnes were detected, although periodontal bacteria were not detected.