| Project/Area Number |
25462158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Keiichi 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40375671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMIYA Goro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
KOUNO Hiroki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375803)
ISHIZAKA Toru 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10372616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 器質化血栓 / 心臓血管外科 / 細胞外マトリックス分解酵素 / 心臓血管外科学 / 肺高血圧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(objective)We sought to reveal a role of matrix metalloprotease in organized thrombus of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and an association between a property of the thrombus and surgical outcomes or preoperative image findings.(results)A lot of revascularization with collagen and elastic fibers were found in organized thrombus from the distal arteries. However, matrix metalloprotease or urokinase was not found in most of the specimens. The organized thrombus with little revascularization and poor elastic fibers was quite fragile, resulting in incomplete endarterectomy. There was no association between these findings and preoperative image findings.(conclusion)A property of organized thrombus affected on surgical outcomes. However, there was no correlation to preoperative image findings.