Genome-wide association study of peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Tetsuro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (70190791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90625170)
宮原 拓也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20704943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHARA Takuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20704943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPAD / GWAS / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of peripheral arterial disease (PAD) are the occlusion or stenosis of multiple vessel sites caused mainly by atherosclerosis and chronic lower limb ischemia. To identify PAD susceptible loci, we conducted a genome-wide association study (GWAS) with 785 cases and 3,383 controls in a Japanese population using 431,754 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP). After staged analyses including a total of 3,164 cases and 20,134 controls, we identified 3 novel PAD susceptibility loci at IPO5/RAP2A, EDNRA and HDAC9 with genome wide significance (combined P = 6.8 x 10-14, 5.3 x 10-9 and 8.8 x 10-8, respectively). Fine-mapping at the IPO5/RAP2A locus revealed that rs9584669 conferred risk of PAD. Luciferase assay showed that the risk allele at this locus reduced expression levels of IPO5. To our knowledge, these are the first genetic risk factors for PAD.