The protective effects of adiponectin of CaCl2-induced aneurysm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Seisaku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70646520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI KIMIHIRO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
BANNO HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80584721)
KODAMA AKIO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10528748)
MAEKAWA TAKASHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70732684)
SHIBATA REI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70343689)
SUGIMOTO MASAYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00447814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈瘤、アディポネクチン / 大動脈瘤 / アディポネクチン / PPAR-ガンマ agonist / アディポサイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is a feature of various vascular disorders including atherosclerosis and hypertension. A peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ(PPARγ) ligand, pioglitazone is a relative new class of oral agent for the treatment of type 2 diabetes and insulin resistance. Pioglitazone has beneficial effects on endothelial function, hypertension and atherosclerosis. Here we investigated the effect of pioglitazone on AAA. The AAA model was induced by CaCl2 in male mice, and mice were treated with pioglitazone as food admixture at a concentration of 0.01%. Treatment of wild-type (WT) mice with pioglitazone attenuated CaCl2-induced aneurysm formation in mice. Pioglitazone also increased plasma adiponectin level in WT mice. However, adiponectin-deficient mice did not affect in CaCl2-induced aneurysm formation. These data provide direct evidence that pioglitazone protects against CaCl2-induced aneurysm formation via an adiponectin-independent mechanism.