Stem Cell Therapy for Aortic Aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narita Yuji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60378221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI AKIHIKO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
OSHIMA HIDEKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40378188)
OGATA AIKA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70718311)
OKADA MASAHO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20566989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 細胞療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 同種移植 / リバースリモデリング / エラスチン / 抗炎症作用 / 免疫抑制能 / マクロファージ / マトリクスメタロプロテアーゼ / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported intravenous administration of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSCs) reduce the incidence of aortic aneurysm. However, optimal injected cell number, injected interval, timing of administration and optimal cell sources were unknown. In this study, we tried to explore optimal stem cell therapy for aortic aneurysm.
Intravenous administration of BM-MSCs not only prevented growth of aortic aneurysm, but conducted regression of aortic aneurysm. The aortic aneurysm was prevented by every 4 weeks administration of BM-MSC, however, it could not achieve by single administration. The regression of aortic aneurysm was maintained until 2 weeks after administration of BM-MSCs. The administration of BM-MSCs was better for regression of the aortic aneurysm than that of adipocyte-derived MSCs or fibroblast. The administration of allogenic BM-MSCs was effective treatment for aortic aneurysm as same as that of autologous BM-MSCs.