Effect of angiotensin II type 1 receptor in perivascular adipose tissue on abdominal aortic aneurysm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40452693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 血管周囲脂肪 / アンジオテンシンII / マクロファージ / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 大動脈瘤 / アンジオテンシンⅡ / 循環器 / 外科 / 脂質 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of PVAT in the progression of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) and hypothesized that deletion of angiotensin II (Ang II) type 1a (AT1a) receptor in PVAT could attenuate AAA in apolipoprotein E-deficient (ApoE-/-) mice. ApoE-/-AT1a-/- PVAT transplantation significantly attenuated AAA in ApoE-/- recipient mice compared to ApoE-/- PVAT transplanted ApoE-/- recipient mice. On the other hand, ApoE-/- PVAT transplantation significantly exaggerated AAA in ApoE-/-AT1a-/- recipient mice compared to ApoE-/-AT1a-/- transplanted ApoE-/-AT1a-/- recipient mice. Accumulation of macrophage and expression of inflammatory cytokines was attenuated in ApoE-/-AT1a-/- donor PVAT compared to ApoE-/- donor PVAT. Moreover, expression of osteopontin and activity of matrix metalloprotease (MMP)-2, 9 were largely attenuated in ApoE-/-AT1a-/- donor PVAT compared to ApoE-/- donor PVAT.