Clinical analysis of the elastic desmoplasia abnormality in the aortic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Munetaka  横浜市立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10190365)
IMOTO Kiyotaka  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 教授 (40203335)
UCHIDA Keiji  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50275062)
YOKOYAMA Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーダーメイド医療 / 大動脈瘤 / 弾性繊維形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to produce the first drug which is able to inhibit aneurysmal formation. In human tissue samples obtained from AAA(abdominal aortic aneurysm) sugery, we found that EP4 expression and elastic fiber degradation were both enhanced in the aneurismal area relative to that in the normal area. When human AAA smooth muscle cells (hAAASMCs) were stimulated by PGE, antagonist EP4 , or PGE+antagonist EP4, IL-6, MMP or other protease were detected from hAAASMCs, which suggested signal of PGE-EP4 might play a role to aneurysmal formation. Value of a protein which has been found in blood was decreased after endovascular therapy and reduced size of AAA in AAA patients. The protein might be one of biomarker of aortic aneurysm. We already applied for a patent of the biomarker.