Experimental analysis of continuous epidural cooling against spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
yoshitake akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70327550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shimizu Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50226247)
Takaki Hidenobu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20594683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 脊髄保護 / 硬膜外クーリング / 胸部大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteen pigs underwent thoracic aortic double clamping for 35 minutes. These are divided into three groups, Gourp A(cooling temperature; 4℃), Group B (20℃), and Goup C(control). Mean time from aortic crossclamping to onset of MEP loss was significantly longer in group A and B than group C. Group A and group Bshowed significantly better neurologic function than that of group C. In group A and group B, motor neurons had a nearly normal appearance, with minimal eosinophilic change in the cytoplasm. Group C motor neurons showed acute necrotic changes. Degenerating neurons were swollen or shrunken.