Development of a tissue-engineering, small-caliber vascular graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIshibe Toshiya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 均  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60393237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工血管 / フィブロネクチン / ヘパリン / 共有結合 / 共有結合固定 / 組織工学 / 共有結語固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue engineering has emerged as a promising approach to generate biologically functioning prosthetic vascular grafts exhibiting rapid neointima formation without subsequent degenerative change. We demonstrated that, in a canine model, covalent bonding of fibronectin enhanced the healing of small-caliber, long-fibril ePTFE vascular grafts. However, in a pig model, the fibronectin-bonded grafts did not exhibit powerful antithrombogenicity by the luminal endothelial cells until graft healing was completed, and therefore subsequent graft thrombosis occurred. We therefore hypothesized that, with further modifications by an anti-thrombotic molecule coating, covalent bonding of fibronectin may have great potential in the development of better small-caliber arterial prosthetic grafts.We could determine the optimal condition of covalent-bonding of fibronectin as well as heparin, and are continuing to develop the optimal method of simultaneous covalent-bonding of fibronectin and heparin.
.