Novel biomarker of lung cnacer using microRNAs in sputum
Project/Area Number |
25462170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ONODERA Ken
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 喀痰 / マイクロRNA / GRLF1 / p190RhoGAP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sputum samples were collected and preserved. We focused on GRLF1, which is a regulator ofRAS protein and possiblely controlled through microRNAs. By temporal knock-down of GRLF1, significant growth inhibition was observed. However, the effect disappeared when the gene was stably knocked-down. By screening of molecules regarding cell proliferation, both total and phosphorylated protein of STA3 was evidented. In addition, inhibition of STAT3 by a specific tyrosin kinase inhibitor in cells with stable knock-down for GRLF1 induced strong growth inhibition. Thus, we concluded that STAT3 worked as an alternative pathway for cell survival in these cells. These findings indicates that GRLF1 could be a tharapeutic target and STA3 could be a resistant mechanism for that treatment.