A new non-invasive monitoring system for the pulmonary air leak flow and new treatment strategy for the pulmonary air leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mtisuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60375508)
Research Collaborator IWAKAMI Kiyora  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 大学院生
UEMATSU Hiroyuki  ツジ電子株式会社, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエアリーク / 気漏 / 肺瘻 / 肺手術 / 気胸 / 胸腔 / ドレーン / 肺 / 肺切除術 / 手術 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new non-invasive monitoring system for the pulmonary air leak flow.1)We could find three ways to measure the air leak flow quantitatively. Photographic analysis of the air bubbles with the high-speed camera could measure the flow with an error of less than 10%. The capacitance assay revealed that we could grasp an appearance of the air leak, when appropriate measurement condition. (3) Pressure fluctuation measuring and fast Fourier transform method showed that we could measure the air leak flow with an error less than 10%. 2) A prototype of air leak monitoring system was made. We found a method of data transmission synchronization for extending battery life. 3) We could not reach the clinical trial phase by the reason of the technical undevelopment. Pulmonary air leak in the chest drainage unit could be measured and monitored continuously using three differential methods. This new reusable technology could measure the accurate quantity of air leak.