Improvement of damaged lung by type II alveolar epithelial cells with multipotency - for the purpose of clinical application of lung transplantation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2016)
Chiba University (2013, 2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigetoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 呼吸器外科, 部長 (90334200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂入 祐一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30551949)
岩田 剛和  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 呼吸器外科, 主任医長 (30586681)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
鈴木 秀海  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60422226)
鎌田 稔子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60586692)
田川 哲三  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90419557)
中島 崇裕  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20400913)
山本 高義  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 呼吸器外科, 医長 (20648349)
尹 貴正  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80710491)
Research Collaborator WADA HIRONOBU  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90514604)
HATA ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30750806)
SHIINA YUKI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 移植 / 再生 / 肺移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preliminary experiment, to stabilize the supply of type II alveolar epithelial cells (AEC-II) transferring in the injury lungs, we experimented the induction of differentiation from mouse induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) to AEC-II. In addition, we established the mouse chronic obstructive bronchiolitis (BO) model after allogeneic lung transplantation, and the exhaustive gene analysis of the BO lung was performed. To image the kinetics of transferred AEC-II, the luciferase-transfected A549 cells were intravenously administered to mice, we confirmed the engraftment, distribution and proliferation of the cells in the lung.
We will be transferred ACE-II induced from iPS cells into mouse injury lung in next experiment, and the possibility of clinical application of cadaveric lung transplantation will be pursued.