The analysis of predictive markers for the efficacy of cisplatin and vinorelbine regimens as postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Makoto  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子マーカー / 補助化学療法 / Saracatinib / VRB耐性株 / 非小細胞肺癌 / ビノレルビン / 薬剤耐性 / ABCB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vinorelbine(VNR)-resistant lung cancer cell line has been made by step-by-step dose escalation method. Whole transcriptome was compared between the parental and the VNR-resistant lines using cDNA microarray. The comparison showed the significant increase of expression of ABCB1 transporter gene and extracellular matrix-integrin-Src pathway genes. The activation of ABCB1, multi-drug resistant, transporter was confirmed to be one of the main acquired resistant mechanisms. Furthermore, the association of focal adhesion pathways with VNR-resistant mechanism was analyzed. Both mechanisms synergistically affected on VNR resistance of lung cancer cells, and their concomittant inhibiton overcame the resistance. Clinical significance of the molecular expression of both pathways did not seen in the adjuvant settings of resected lung cancer patients. Our results were presented in some international or domestic conferences, and then, now prepared for being published.