New molecular target for lung cancer using PPAR-gamma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
奥村 明之進  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
澤端 章好  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (50403184)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50464251)
中桐 伴行  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70528710)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / PPAR-gamma / 上皮間葉移行 / PPARγ / 癌間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPAR-gamma, an intra-nuclear protein, has a potential role for anti-inflammation and anti-tumor effect. We assessed the anti-tumor role caused by the control of epithelial-mesenchymal transition using PPAR-gamma agonists in lung cancer. The epithelial-mesenchymal transition was slightly suppressed by tBHQ, an activator of Nrf2 which regulates PPAR-gamma expression in vitro. Additionally, pirfenidone, an anti-fibrotic agent, showed suppression both of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cancer cell growth.