Project/Area Number |
25462178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Kazuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10263815)
SAKIYAMA Shoji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (60291986)
KAJIURA Koichiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (60596253)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 胸膜浸潤 / 蛍光診断 / 5-ALA / 自家蛍光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that intraoperative autofluorescence findings of visceral pleura improved the diagnostic accuracy of visceral pleural invasion. The findings of visceral pleura using autofluorescence endoscopy and autofluorescence microscopy (hematoxylin and eosin stain specimen) were similar, and pathologic examination revealed that attenuation of autofluorescence at the visceral pleural invasion reflected the invasiveness of cancer. Collagen I and fibronectin were candidate proteins which were involved in the change of autofluorescence at the visceral pleura. In a retrospective study for resected lung cancer, there were significantly many cases with lymph node metastasis and skip metastasis within the cases with visceral pleural invasion. We could visualize subpleural lymphatic flow direct to N2 station which was seemed to be route of skip metastasis using indocyanine green fluorescence endoscopy.