Effect of oxygen infusion with hemoglobin vesicles on respiratory insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Mitsutomo  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masazumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90201227)
羽藤 泰  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10365281)
大塚 崇  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40306717)
重信 敬夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50626702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hiromi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工赤血球 / 外科手術 / 出血性ショック / 肺切除 / 呼吸不全 / 人工酸素運搬体 / ヘモグロビン小胞体 / 肺損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modified Hemoglobin vesicles (LowP50HbV) have high oxygen affinity in which P50 is set at 9 torr, while P50 is set at 28 torr in standard Hemoglobin vesicles (HbV). We investigated the effect of systemic administration of LowP50HbV on a rat pneumonectomy model with perioperative hemorrhagic shock. Blood pressure declined at 30 mmHg after removal of 30% of circulating blood volume following pneumonectomy and recovered after each transfusion. All the rats infused with normal saline and 40% of the rats infused with 5% of albumin solution died during weaning from ventilation, while rats transfused with standard HbV, those transfused with LowP50HbV, or those transfused with rat red blood cells all survived. PaO2 tended to be higher in the rats transfused with LowP50HbV (HbV vs. LowP50HbV; p=0.053). Administration of HbV or LowP50HbV showed similar effects to that of red blood cells. Especially, LowP50HbV transfusion may improve blood oxygenation on pneumonectomyzed rats.