The detection and analysis of the stromal cell included in the pulmonary venous blood of the resected lung cancer specimen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Ikuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70317147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Mitsutomo  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276272)
SUZUKI Shigeki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80645672)
WATANABE Masazumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90201227)
羽藤 泰  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10365281)
後藤 太一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (80317148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 転移性肺腫瘍 / ストローマ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to detect and analyze stroma cells included in the pulmonary venous blood of the resected lung from the lung cancer patients. We prepared mouse lung cancer model in order to establish to detect stromal cells circulating with cancer cells in the pulmonary venous blood. Incubated lung cancer cells, Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC), were suspended with Matrigel and injected into mouse lung parenchyma. Cancer cells formed tumor, then the tumor was increased in size chronologically. Pathological result indicated the engraftment of cancer cells into mouse lung parenchyma. Subsequently we tried to detect the cancer cells using the cell block technique in pulmonary venous blood. We made cell block from pulmonary venous blood, but it was difficult to obtain cancer cells because of smallness of circulating cancer cells. Further studies should be conducted to validate this method for screening circulating stromal cells.