Novel biomarkers that assist in accurate discrimination of squamous cell carcinoma from adenocarcinoma of the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takamochi Kazuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30397369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10415523)
KOGO Yasushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, オミックス基盤研究領域, 研究員 (20462682)
KAWAI Jun  独立行政法人理化学研究所, オミックス基盤研究領域, 研究員 (30391923)
Oh Shiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50306958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 腺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 鑑別マーカー / SPATS2 / ST6GALNAC1 / 転移性肺腫瘍 / CAGE / 国内共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precisely diagnosing squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and adenocarcinoma (AD) is important to select the most effective treatment regimen for lung cancer, but this has been challenging in cases with poorly differentiated SCC (PDSCC) and AD without a lepidic growth component (non-lepidic AD). We approached this problem with a genome-wide technology to monitor promoter activities, Cap Analysis Gene Expression (CAGE). Based on the genome-wide profiles of 97 frozen tissues from surgically resected lung cancers, we identified two novel markers, SPATS2 for SCC and ST6GALNAC1 for AD. The expression of known molecular markers used in immunohistochemical analysis (IHC) for SCC (CK5, CK6, p40 and desmoglein-3) and AD (TTF-1 and napsin A) were different between SCC and AD. We confirmed their performance with an IHC and also confirmed the findings in another group of 74 patients.